School: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

Carrickbeg, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

A (story) short history of Portlaw
    Portlaw is a small town in the County
    Waterford it has a population of eight hundred people. It has no railway station. It has a post office a police barrack. Six public houses one hotel owned by Mrs. Harney. It has a Motor Garage owned by Clark. It has a five streets Queen Street, Main Street, William Street, Georges Street and Browne Street. Six houses in William Street are owned by Curraghmore. Most of the houses are flat roofed of timber and felt. In olden times Portlaw was only a small village until a family of the Malcomson's started a Cotton Industry. There that family was known throughout the World as the Cotton Kings. They erected a huge building on the banks of Clodagh a small river which is joining the Suir one mile below the town. In those days Portlaw had a population of two thousand. Twelve hundred worked in that great factory, until the South American War. When the slave trade were done away with the cotton trade collapsed. In those days that family were allowed to make their own
    Portlaw, Co. Waterford
    John Houlihan