School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    eat three meals in the day the breakfast dinner and supper. When they would get up in the morning they would put down potatoes and they would go out working until they be boiled and they would eat them about nine o'clock and the would eat potatoes for the dinner and late in the evening again. They would have bread made of oaten meal and other meal with it and porridge and milk and sometimes they would have potatoes for the three meals.
    They used to drink a lot of milk and sometimes they would have bread and milk for their supper
    If they had nothing with the potatoes they would eat them with salt and milk. The people used only have meat on Sundays and they would buy the bacon and sometimes the would buy herrings if they were in Ennis the would buy a dozen and eat them
    Languages
    Frank Cahir