School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. It is in Shrove that the people usually get married. A friend of the girl's goes to draw down the match then if they are satisfied they go to walk the land. On the Sunday night before they get married they have a dance and they call it "Picking the Gander."" On that night they arrange about the wedding. Then they go to "draw the writings" and make the marriage settlement. On the day of the marriage the bride wears "something blue" "something borrowed" and something old" and "something new". When they are blessing the ring if it falls it is a sign of bad luck and if when they are coming home from the marriage they tie an old shoe to the car for good luck and the man puts his bride out in front of him in the car so as She woul'd
      1. poetry
    Languages