School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

you pull this stick you put wind into the bellows and it blows the fire
    The smith has a lot of implements to work with He has a sledge and a tongs and an anvil and a pincers and a file to file the horses hooves
    He puts tar on the horses hooves when he has them shod. The water that is in the smiths forge is a cure for warts.
  2. There is a smith living in Killnaboy named Curtis. He is also a doctor for horses. He got this cure one night that a stranger was passing with a horse and he asked Curtis to shoe his horse.
    Curtis was in bed and he got up and shod the horse for him. When he had the horse shod the stranger blessed him and gave him this power. When Curtis got old his sons were also smiths and they did not get this power until they were able to make a horse shoe.
    Languages
    Patrick Considine