School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    grown with bushes. There is another fort not far from that one and there is also a passage in it. Fairies are supposed to be heard in this fort when anybody dies. There is a small fort near the school and it is divided into two parts. There are bushes growing around it. There is no underground passage in it. Long ago light was seen in some forts when a person died.
  2. There are white thorn bushes and briars all round the fort and rich grass growing inside the moot. It is said that a man was going to cut a tree and a small man came to him and told him to go away home and he didnt go and he cut the tree and he died soon after. There is another fort near our house. There are big white thorn bushes growing round it. It is said that there was a lady coming in after milking and she was brought in the fairies into the fort.
    Irene Leyden