School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. Long ago the people wore no boots or shoes, from April until September and some of them never wore boots all through the year. Mrs. Geoghan never wore boots, and also Mrs. Whelan and Mrs. Callinan. When they were going to Town or to Mass they carried their boots on their shoulders and put them on when they were going near the Town. Their feet were very hard and they walked on very hard ground. Some of them wore throighteens. Those were long stockings with the vamps cut off them.
    Michael Kelly is the shoe - maker in this parish. He soles boots and puts on toe - caps and patches. Some of the men get boots made by a shoe maker for the winter and they costs about a pound.
    Feet Water. If a person washed their feet in the night time and if there was some one of the house out the water should
    Languages
    Patrick Considine