School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    have to cross a field to get there. There are bushes growing around it and there is an old ruin of a house near it. People visit this well to cure some diseases. Warts are cured there. There are no special days to visit this well. The people leave statues or rosary beads or some holy pictures at this well, when they visit it. There is a wall at the back of it to leave the statues on. There is no fish in the well.
    St Joseph's Well. Some people round here go to this well near Ennis to cure sore eyes. They pay three visits on two Mondays and Thursday or one visit on St Josephes day. They say the rosary going three times around the well and drink three drops of the water and rub their eyes with it. There is a box there and the people put money into it for the upkeep of the well.
    Languages
    Patrick Considine