School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. High Gates. When the children are playing high gates the join up in a ring and one of them would go in the middle and count up to twenty and the person that twenty would fall on should go out of the ring. The person inside would say. "Where are you going" and she would answer. "To the city" and the one inside would say. "Will you let me with you" and the other would answer. "No" "Stay at home and wash your dirty stockings." The one inside would run after her in and out the gates and when she would be caught she should count.
    Limpen Tom. The children kneel down and one of them kneels in the middle and another walks around. The one inside would say "Who is going round my stony wall" and the other would answer "Who but limpen Tom." The one inside would say "Take care would you take any of
    Languages
    Christena Baker