School: Moyrhee, Ruan

Moyree Commons, Co. Clare
Laoise de Búrca

1. The famine began in the year 1847 and during this time everyone was in want of food. The potato crop failed. A lot of the people of this townland died of hunger. The strongest man in Clare or Galway died of hunger on the side of the road. He was a man named Mc mahan. A lot of the people that died during the famine were buried in the Coi"ll" a graveyard near here.
    Languages
    Patrick Considine
  2. In the year 1847 there was a great faminre in Ireland and the potatoes failed and a lot of people died of hunger and their people were two poor to buy a coffin and they used to make a mat of straw and twist it around their body and any of the people