School: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Folklore.
    A story about Tubrid
    Tubrid lies within two miles of Clogheen and has historic associations. Dr Geffrey Keating the distinguished Irish Historian was born in that parish, and his remains lie in its churchyard.
    In later years during the period of the penal laws, it was the stronghold of militant protestantism. Parson Palmer was the leader of the militancy. He tried every divice to seduce the local Catholics establishment societies for relief purpose for the poor etc. These societies were known locally as "Soup Societies," hence the term soupers applied to those who were supposed to take advantage of the relief afforded through them.
    There is also in Tubrid a
    Tubbrid, Co. Tipperary