School: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Brennan of the Mór
    Willie Brennan was a famous Highway man. He lived in a house at a place called the login Ballinahalla. There are many stories told about him and the following is one.
    My great-grand uncle whose name was Mr. W. Prendergast known locally as the "Reactaree." The people of this district at that time had Clonmel as their Market Town. They used to attend the weekly Market and sell their butter.
    The "Reactaree" set off with his butter and he met Willie Brennan and of course he knew where Willie Brennan was going. On the "Reactaree's" arrival at the town he did his marketing and was on his way out of the town when he met Brennan.
    Languages