School: Convent of Mercy, Clogheen

Clogheen, Co. Tipperary
Sr. M. Emmanuel Hearn

1. Customs
    In this district it is a custom on St Bridget's eve to tie a ribbon on the latch of the door and it is said that when St Bridget is passing by the door that she salutes the ribbon and after that, it would cure a sore throat.
    Near Cahir another custom is practised. Before St Bridget's day people make a cross of rushes and it is taken out on St Bridget's day and put on the top of the house. It is left there throughout the day and is then taken in and put under the roof of the house and it is said that St Bridget protects inhabitants from fire. A story is told how once St Bridget and a number of other nuns were travelling through a mountain and that they called at a house where the inhabitants were pagans and woman when giving the water put poisin in it and Bridget in