School: Garrdha Clochair

Garrycloher, Co. Tipperary
H. Ó Cionnaoith

Kilcoran, Cahir, a local poet and historian - who died a few years ago, (and a relative of the Edmond Meehan who was arrested with the famous Father Nicholas Sheehy P.P. of Clogheen both of whom paid the supreme penalty.)
    It is, furthermore, of interest that there is a tradition about the Blessed Virgin appearing at Curraghmore Bridge, two miles west of Garryclogher N.S.
    According to a letter written by the above Thomas Meehan some years ago he says that it is recorded in the Book of Rights that St Gubbinet and St. Trea were Virgins of [?]Gleann-Ard-Rea, Clonmore, Cahir.
    Herbert T. Kenny
    Principal