School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. Oh, God our refuge and strength, fountain of all goodness, mercifully hear the fervent prayers of the church and grant that what we ask with Faith we may effectually obtain through the intercession of the Blessed Virgin Mary through her Son Jesus. Oh Almighty God who despises not the people who call upon Thee in their afflications but for the glory of Thy name Jesus, forgive us our sins and deliver us from all dangers. O that Jesus Mary and Joseph may save and guard us from all sickness and danger, from the hands and powers of our enemies visible and invisible and may guide and direct us. And that all our thoughts words and acts may be guided by the Holy Name of Jesus. That the Blessed Virgin Mary and Holy Saint Joseph may pray and intercede for us, and all the Angels and Saints in Heaven and for all the intentions we offer up a Pater and Ave in honour of the purity of the Blessed Virgin Mary for the intercession of her Son Jesus for all our requests.
    May Fogarty
    Ballaghboy, Co. Tipperary