School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. There is a story told by a man who lives in this neighbourhood about a fort which is in one of our fields. It is said that hundreds of years ago this fort was a round space enclosed by mounds of earth. The man who was the owner of the field at this time decided that he would throw the earth into the centre and make the fort on a level with the rest of the field.
    On the following morning when the work-men were ready to do this levelling they were surprised to find that any amount of fully grown white thorn bushes had sprang up during the night all over the fort.
    They went home without doing anything to the place, because they were afraid the fort was guarded by the good people.
    May Fogarty
    Ballaghboy, Co. Tipperary