School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    three forts in Ballinure, one of them is on the main road to Killenaule, the other in O'Shea's land and the other beside the Scairt.
    In Ballinure there are three hills, Ballaghboy hill which is on the road to Fethard, the Building Hill on the road to Cashel and the Scairt hill.
    There is a stone quarry in Ballinure where stones are got to repair the roads..
    There is a graveyard in Ballinure and it covers an area of two acres. it is situated on the side of the road leading to Cashel. In this graveyard a great number of people are buried. A yew tree grew in this graveyards for centuries and from it the place got its name Baile an Tubair.
    There is a creamery in Ballinure, where the farmers send the new milk to get butter and separated milk there. This creamery was built about forty years ago. It is situated on the side of the road.
    Ballinure, Co. Tipperary
    May Fogarty