School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of timber, there are two long pieces of timber one on the ground and the other five or six feet higher, there are two stakes for each cow one of them firm and the other loose, so as to swing in when the cows head is in the bail, and to open when the cow is going out. The two stakes are fastened at the top with a link. The cow is tied by the neck with a chain in the house. The bails are made of timber and they are made at home.
    There is no branch or emblem hung in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. When cows that kick are being milked their two hind legs are tied with a spancel, made of strong rope and sometimes the cow has even to be held by the nose by a second person. In some cases a strong rope is tied around the cow and it is fastened on the back by a knot with a stick running through the knot to prevent it from opening.
    The men and women milk the cows and they sing while doing so, because it is said the cow gives more milk when she hears the milker singing.
    Tessie Shanahan
    Kilcarney, Co. Tipperary