School: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The local names given to the potatoes are "British Queens, "Dutches", Kern Pinks, "Anner Banners", and Sherry Champions". The "Anner Banners", Ker Pinks and Dutches grow better on our land than any other kind.
  2. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are sown on our land. There are two acres of ground sown under potatoes each year and this amount of ground is always the same.
    My Father prepares the ground for the potato crop every year. The ground is not manured in any way before it is turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The ground is first ploughed with a Pierce plough it is also harrowed with a Spring harrow - this harrow goes farther down in the ground and it breaks all the knobs of clay. The drills for the potatoes are made with a "Pierce Plough". Wooden ploughs were used in times gone by but there are not any left.
    In small gardens spades are used to sow the crop, the spades are not made locally, they are bought in shops.
    The seed potatoes are taken
    Nellie Shaw