School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. There was a storm on the January 6, 1839 and it did much damage. It tumbled stacks of hay and oats and knocked houses. Some people had to leave their home.
    In January 1879 there was another storm which is known as Andy McDermott's storm because Andy was waked on that night. This storm took the roofs off houses.
    There were severe thunder storms in 1913. This was remarkable because in that year the twenty-fifth of March ceased to be a holiday of obligation. The storm occurred on three consecutive Saturdays. It got so dark that the people had to light lamps for two hours during the day. In our district it did no harm. People said it was a sign of the Great War.
    There was a blizzard in this district on February 24, 1934. Many cattle were lost in other districts, and some people even lost their lives when going to feed stock, but no serious damage was done in this district. In 1917 it snowed for one day and one night. With a strong wind blowing it formed the snow into drifts as high as the tops of bushes in fields and on road sides.
    Kathleen Fannon
    Emlagh, Co. Roscommon