School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. (continued from previous page)
    people who own it are afraid to interfere with it, on account of the fairies. Cloonkeen is divided in two by the main road from Castlerea to Ballinlough and on this account there is Cloonkeen East and Cloonkeen West.
    The most notable of the fields in our land is called the Quarry Field as a few years ago there was a stone quarry in it, but lately it is turned into a pasture field but still most of it is occupied by hills and hollows. Another important one is the Green Field and it is called because the grass which grows in it is almost as green as emerald, especially in Summer, when the meadow is mown. One field which occupies over an acre is called the Big Field and another the Long Field on account of its length. The Well Field got it's name from a spring well which is in it. The rest of the fields are easily recognized, and on this account they have no particular name.
    There are some bridges in my locality, the most important one being "Caile an Ghaduidhe." It is said it got it's name from a town which was situated there long ago, and it is believed that there was
    Cloonkeen, Co. Roscommon
    Annie Coffey