Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile north of my locality in a place called Rathmoyle there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden under ground near a forth.
    It was only about twenty years ago since a girl named Miss Moran in the locality dreamt that there was a crock of gold hidden near this forth and she dreamt this three nights in succession. This is what she dreamt. That the gold was hidden near a forth and that an eel was watching it, and that if she and two men went to
    the place in which the gold was, on a certain Sunday they would get the gold. The eel would be at last me? in Killmurry and if they had not the gold outside the road wall when the eel would come back some one of the three would loose his life. People advised her to get i? she would not be advised by them. This girl is alive in America.
    It is supposed that there is some money hidden in a forth in Lisalway. I do not know how true it is.
    Rose Ann Dowd
    Knockalegan West, Co. Roscommon