School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. There are many local cemeteries in my parish. The most common in use are Baslick, Rathmoyle, Ogulla, and Tubberelva,
    Baslick graveyard is situated about two miles from Castlerea. It is one of the oldest graveyards in what was formerly the parish of Baslick. May people have been buried in it and many headstones and tombs are to be seen in it.
    Rathmoyle cemetery is situated about five miles from Castlerea, and about one mile from Kilmurry church. This graveyard is circular in shape with a cement wall all round it. There are a few old ash trees still growing in it. This graveyard was built for the Irwin family who are buried in it. There are three or four tombstones belonging to the Irwin's in it and around those tombs is an iron railing. People from the parish of Kilmurray and from the districts around use this graveyard, as their burial grounds.
    Ogulla graveyard is situated a mile and a half from Tulsk. Many headstones are to be seen in it. This graveyard with the
    Kathleen Healy