School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

sprinkled holy water on it.
    With sad and broken hearts the relations watch the grave covered with clay and then when they have said a prayer for the repose of the dead person's soul they return home grief-stricken.
    Wires or telegrams of sympathy were not sent long ago, but probably a week after the death letters of sympathy were received and those were appreciated very much. Neither was it customary in this district as it today, to publish the death on the daily paper, or in fact on any paper.
    It was customary too for the women to wear black clothes and the men to wear black wide bands on their sleeves for a year after the death, but today the men wear black badges on their sleeves and those badges are in the shape of diamonds. But the women still keep up the old custom by wearing black clothes for a year, but if a women's partner dies it is customary that she wears black clothes for ever.
    Mary F. Doherty
    Ballindrumlea, Co. Roscommon