School: Clochar na Trócaire, An Caisleán Riabhach

Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
An tSiúr M. Stiophán

1. (continued from previous page)
    have a cure for ringworm. A lump of soda dissolved in paraffin oil is believed to be a remedy. In olden times if a child got the measles and that the parents were acquainted with two brothers who were married to two sisters they borrowed a donkey from one of them and put the child riding on him and brought him begging to the other brother. It was believed to cure the child. Another remedy was the juice of wheat boiled.
    As a cure for corns the juice of ivy leaves boiled was thought very effective. A little washing soda dissolved in water was another old cure. It was believed that if a person suffering from warts rubbed them against a black snail and then put the snail on a bush, according as the snail withered the warts would also.
    A little leaf which is called St. Patrick's leaf is supposed to have a cure for boils or cuts of any kind.
    Nora Muldoon
    Tober, Co. Galway