School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    to stay there for the night.He heard talk in the distance and he told the wife they would go up in a tree afraid that anything would happen them. She followed him, and they brought the door up with them, so it wouldn't bring any notice to them, as it might if it was lying around.
    They were only settled above when a band of robbers came along and where should they go, but under the very tree. They began to count their money: they were arguing about dividing it, and the woman got so excited that she let the door fall down on them.
    The night was in it by this time and the robbers couldn't see them so they ran for their lives and left the money behind them.
    The man got it and they never wanted for anything after. There bees luck on a fool sometimes.
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage