Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman one time, and she had a young baby. She was going to the well one day, and she forgot to put the tongs across the cradle. This was a very unlucky thing, because if the tongs were put on the cradle nothing could touch the child.
    The good people took the child while she was out, but she passed no remarks for a while. Late that evening she was outside, and while she was away the fairy asked one of the children to give him down the fiddle. He started to play and the children were delighted listening. When the mother came in she asked who was playing the fiddle and when she heard who it was she knew she had only herself to blame for letting the fairies trick her.
    Peadar Ó Maolagáin