School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. There was a man one time and he got married, but the wife was a kind of light in the head and she had the man robbed with foolish things she'd do so they got in the end to have very little.
    One day the man was in some town and he brought home some meal. He gave it to the wife, and told her to keep it for the long spring's day.
    She was alone one day in the house, and a very big, tall beggar man came in. "Are you the long spring's day? says she. "I am", says he, so she gave him the meal and he went off. When the husband came home he was in an awful rage but she cried and said 'didn't you tell me to keep it for the long spring's day?
    The man went away and he brought
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage