School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. The Midnight Horsemen
    There was a woman one time and she was very sick; there was a neighbour woman sitting up with her. The man of the house stayed up too.
    In the middle of the night the sick woman began to call for a priest. The man got up from the fire and opened the door to go for his horse to ride for the priest. When he looked out there wasn't where he could leave down his feet on the street but there was a man and a horse. He went back and told the neighbour and she said. We will get the holy water and see what that will do. She got the holy water and shook it out on the street. The horses disappeared and the man went for the priest but when they came back the woman was dead.