School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. A man from Bunlahy (Brian Kiernan) had a fort in his land; he had a piece of conacre taken from another man in a field on the mearning of his fort field. He was ploughing the conacre for oats and he had a workman from Bunlahy along with him. They were within a few scrapes of the end and it was about sunset.
    Brian made up his mind that he would finish the ploughing even it was a bit late when they would finish. A lady came up to Brian and asked him what was he going to put in. He said he would sow oats in it. Will you leave off now, says she, and dont plough any nearer to the ditch? Brian never said yes. I or no but unyoked the horses.
    Well, says the lady, when you granted my request you wont lose anything for you will have the best crop in the field. (other men had pieces in the same field) We want that piece to exercise our horses. With that she disappeared. There was never seen such a crop as he had.