School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

this fort Hallow Eve night and how the fairies brought him in and cured him.
    This other man was a sour crabbed fellow, and he was very cheeky too, so he thought Hallow Eve would never come. When it came he started for the fort; sure enough the music and the fun was going on inside, but he hadn't the manners to wait till he was asked, but in he goes. The other poor fellow was an airy railleachán going lad that would make fun anyplace, but the second fellow would spoil sport any place he'd be. He started in among the dancers and he was so awkward and ugly that they were disgusted with him, but all the same they let him put in the night with them.
    Before they scattered says one "What will we do with this fellow that came in here without leave? Put the other man's hump on him', says another, and in a second he was bent to the ground with the second hump.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Pádraic Mac Giolla Comhghaill