School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

the money so he soon went home.
    The poor fellow had such [?] in the money (for he never used to get any) that when the night fell he was taking it out and looking at it every chance he could get. Well become the woman of the house if she didn't notice him and ask him what he was looking at. He showed the piece of gold and they all began to question him about how he got it, and he could get neither peace nor ease from them until he told them.
    It happened to be a very dark night so these was no use trying to look for it that night. The next morning he got up very early, but if he did the people of the house were full sharp for him, for there wasn't one of them from the father and mother to the youngest [?] that wasn't up and waiting for the light
    Pádraic Mac Giolla Comhghaill
    Feirmeoir