School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    The old queen was afraid to let the son see her delighted she was so she let on to be very sorry for him. The young queen kept sewing nearly all the night and by the time they came to drag her out she was putting the last stitches in. The fire was dreadful, it was built up in the middle of the yard and when all was ready they came in and dragged her out. She gathered the eleven shirts and took them with her and just as they were going to tie up her hands she had finished the last shirt.
    Suddenly there was a great noise in the air, and the men stopped to look up and what did they see but twelve big wild geese flying right down to the spot.
    The queen threw a shirt towards each of them, and, on the instant, the twelve geese became twelve
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers