School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. Songs

You Ulster fine heroes I pray you'll attend

Catherine Murta (94)who spent her life till recent in Bunlahy, but who is now living in Tubber about a mile from the village, told the foregoing stories to her daughter's. They have been collected by her grandchild Eilis Ni Bradaig.
    Catherine was a fine singer and had a varied collection of songs. As the writer knew her 40-50 years ago her favourite songs were
    The Cailin Deas; Siubhail a ghrádh
    Nora O'Neil; Barbara Allen (or as she said Barberry Allen) Paddy Sean Ban: There was a Lady; Father Tom O'Neil.
    She had a lovely air but she sang it rarely. When the children persuaded her to sing it for us she made us promise not to learn it for she assured us 'it was cursed'.
    Her story was that a priest was once going on a sick call at night. Suddenly he heard this song; the air was so beautiful and the unknown singer had such an exquisite voice
      1. poetry
    Éilis Ní Bhrádaigh