School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    but sight or light of her she couldn't see. She wondered how she could have disappeared so quickly; she couldn't settle for she felt a kind of uneasy in her mind and she ran to the brother-in-law to see if they kept the poor woman, but they had seen no one. The woman went home and she met her husband coming in from the field so she asked him if he had seen anyone but he not a one. She looked all around but there was no one to be seen.
    Before the break of day the woman woke up thinking she was smothering and what was it, but the house was on fire. The man and herself rushed out and came safe themselves but not a scriob did they get bringing out of the house. Every thing was burned on them except a pair of brown scapulars that were hanging on the wall.