School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    she put the plate on a chair beside the fire. As he was eating he told his wife about meeting the cats and how he killed the king. There was a little cat in the house, that was a great pet with the man. She was sitting at the fire and when she heard the man saying he killed the king, she gathered herself, put a curve on her back and began to squeal. She made one spring and fastened her claws in the man's throat. The woman tried to pull her away, but the more she pulled the tighter the cat held on. She got a knife and tried to cut the paws off but the cat held on till she choked the man dead.