School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

Fairy Horsemen
    Some years ago two men were coming out of Granard and they had to pass John Reilly's fort.
    When they were passing it a lot of small horsemen galloped out of the fort; the men could hear them like as if they had a races.
    Once two women were coming out of Granard about twelve o'clock at night: (They went to Granard to meet their husbands who were in the Co. Dublin for the harvest, but they didn't come that night) When they were coming at the bottom of John Reilly's hill one of the women saw a black thing on the road She thought it was a parcel and she stooped down to lift it. What was it but a black dog bigger then any greyhound. It walked on before them