School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boy then locked the castle and they went home. Next morning he got up very early and went to the castle: he put on a grand suit of clothes, and what did he see then but the loveliest pair of glass slippers that were ever in the world. He put these on, went out and mounted a great horse that he found saddled and ready. He rode on and on till he came to a great castle, and as he was riding past he lost his shoe.
    The king's daughter was looking out on the window as he was passing and she saw the shoe. She sent a servant for it and when she saw the lovely glass slipper she said she would marry no one but the one the slipper would fit. All the king's sons and grand lords came to the castle, but no matter how they tried
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer