School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    Now, said the bull, your stepmother want's nothing only to get me killed and once I'm dead there will be no more notice of me. Let you come then and cut a strip from the top of my head to the end of my tail and put this around your waist for a belt, and anytime you want help all you have to do is to tighten the strip and you will have all my strength and you need never be afraid of anyone. Screw off my right horn and bring it with you, and anytime you want food or drink lay it on the ground and you will have plenty.
    The boy was nearly dead with grief but the bull cheered him up and at last he went home. Everything turned out as the little bull had said: next morning a big bull was let in to the field and the little one fought him for the length of the day. Then they were both worn out, but next morning the battle
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer