School: Bunlahy, Granard

Bunlahy, Co. Longford
Mrs Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the comfort the boy had was a little bull that was a great pet of his. According as the little fellow grew up the bull got the fonder of him. The stepmother knew this and with the dint of jealousy and spite she made several plans to get the bull killed; none of the men about the house would interfere with him so she bethought of a last plan. The husband was away from home for a few days and while he was away she took to her bed and let on to be sick. She sent the daughter to kill a chicken, and she warned her not to let anyone see her; she told her to catch the blood in a basin and to bring it up to her bedroom.
    The girl did this, and in a short time the man came back. The woman showed him the basin and said it was her heart's blood. The man was terribly annoyed and he wanted
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer