School: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

Termon West, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Chathaláin

1. In the olden times people usually got married at Shrovetide and Shrove Tuesday was the last day for marrying.
    Matchmaking was also very common as a few men of the neighbourhood would come in to a house and tell the man of the house that there was a certain boy wanting to get and they would praise him and advise the man to get his daughter married to him.
    Then they would bring that boy to see his intended wife and the day for the marriage would be arranged.
    A few neighbours of that boy would come to the girls house and they would walk the farm.
    Then a few nights before the marriage the boy and a few guests would go to the girls house and have a great night of eating drinking and merrymaking. This was called the " picking of the gander" and the boy would stay at the girls house
    Margaret Garvey
    Lisdeen, Co. Clare