School: Tearmonn, Cill Chaoi

Termon West, Co. Clare
Máire Ní Chathaláin

1. In ancient times it was the custom to make a stampy cake on the evening in which all the potatoes would be dug. That evening all the neighbours who helped to dig the potatoes were kept for tea.
    Then the woman of the house would pick out the large potatoes and wash and peel them. Then they were grated and put into a linen cloth or canvas. A chair was then put at one end of the table to raise it and a basin was place at the other end.
    Then the canvas was squeezed until the starch came off the potatoes. Then a pinch of salt and flour were mixed with it and it was rolled into a cake.
    It was then baked on a griddle which was placed on three bricks as there were no brands made
    1. products