School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. (continued from previous page)
    of marble or granite and of the very old ones are just large flat stones. Some of the crosses are ornamented with a heart or I.H.S. surrounded by flowers and other ornamentation.
    Some of the dates on the graves in Clonosey are 1791, 1803, 1843. and 1866 and in Annagh 1798 1800 and 1842.
    There is supposed to be a ghost in Annagh graveyard.
    One night a man was passing by it and he saw a hearse with no lights on it in the graveyard and he went in to look at it.
    Soon he seized with great terror and he went towards the gate but he could not see it and he had to stay in the graveyard until morning.
    People generally bury their relations in the same graveyard as their ancestors no matter how far the graveyard is from them.
    Josie Smith