School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

1. One time a new employee on an American Railway was told by the Authorities that he must always telegraph to head-quarters when an accident occurred, The first time a train ran off the lines he wired a full and detailed account of it to his chief. By return he received a reprimand saying that it was much too expensive to telegraph at such length, and the next time that an accident occurred to say only what was necessary. The next time the train left the track, when all was right and it had gone on again, he sent the following message. "Off again on again, away again. Finegan."
    Joan Fitzpatrick