School: Mercy Convent

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
The Sisters

are only one storey high. There are the ruins of one old house.
    The land is mostly marshy and is not very fertile. There is no bog in it and the nearest bog is about two miles away. There are plenty of trees all around but no big wood. There is one lake called "Fitzpatrick's Lake" beside where we live. There are no streams or rivers in the townland.
    The farmers cultivate oats and wheat and they rear cattle and pigs and each of them keeps a horse and cart. None of them rear sheep. Each farmer keeps about six cows. They churn some of the milk and send the rest to the creamery. They also keep fowl but they do not sell any of the eggs.
    Grilly, Co. Cavan
    Betty Mc Donald