School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

There are three old ruins of castles in this parish.

There are three old ruins of castles in this parish. There is one in Baltard one in Doomore and one in Doonbeg. The castle in Baltard is built about one hundred and seventy three years, but it is very much broken down now. There is not a sign of the grand windows that were in it and the staircase that was going up to the top of it is broken down.
    The principle thing castles were used for in olden days were for strongholds. It was the English that built them. Baltard castle is built on the brink of the cliff and the cliff is worn in underneath with the waves so some day the whole cliff will fall in to the sea castle and
    Ballard, Co. Clare