Scoil: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are three old ruins of castles in this parish.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all.
    Before the castle was built in Baltard there was a man nick-named "Sammon" standing on the spot where the castle is now and he said that there would be a castle built here yet and the people who were with him did not believe him and he said that three kinds of men would come into it, black coated men, blue coated men, and red coated men and not to dread any great war until the red coated men come.
    The castles in Doonmore and Doonbeg seem to be of older origin than Baltard castle and there is not much locally known about them. There
    Ballard, Co. Clare