School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. I knew a man who was a first cousin of my mother's who has a very simple cure for worms in children. He died a few years ago R.I.P.. Anything such as a biscuit or a drink of water in a cup that he would give to the child with his right hand and as soon as the child would eat the biscuit or drink the water the worms would be killed. Also if he left his right hand on a soft lump on the head of a person that doctors would not touch, the soft lump disappeared in one night and never appeared again. He did it to an uncle of mien once who had a very unsightly lump on the back of his head and it disappeared in one night and no trace of it is there now. By laying his right hand on ring worm or nay sore containing bacteria the sore would disappear immediately because whatever