School: Baile Ard

Ballard, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    also wore corduroy breeches. The women wore a dress called the "Grecian bend". It was a skirt with steel hoops at the back and there was a great deal of cloth used in covering those hoops.
    There was another style of dress worn by women, called Blonaise. It was made of two skirts, the inner one was made plainly, and the outer one which was called the "Blonaise" was gathered at both sides and let hang down in the shape of a triangle in front and let hang down longer in the back.
    Long ago, there was not as much money spent on buying clothes as there is now, because long ago, every farmer had sheep and then they
    Mary Murrihy
    Glascloon, Co. Clare