School: Cloverhill

Cloverhill, Co. Cavan
S. Marcus

1. On St. Stephen's Day we have Wren Boys in this district. But the customs has almost died out. The Wren-song seems to be forgotten except for a couple of lines. "The Wren The Wren, The King of all bird, On Christmas day he was caught in the furze." There were no wren boys in this district last Christmas. Money was the chief object in view. It was spent on a party and dance.
    At Hallowe'en the boys dress up in grotesque clothing with false faces and go round the neighbourhood, knocking at doors and asking for money. This custom also is apparently dying out.
    None of the other festivals are observed in any special way.