School: Cloverhill

Cloverhill, Co. Cavan
S. Marcus

1. A large portion of the district around the school is taken up by two large adjoirning estates. One called Cloverhill Estate belongs at present to Captain Purdon, who is patron of the school. The other called Nahillah Park belongs to J.J. Cole Esq, T.D.
    Each of three estates gives employment and a living to several families. On both estates a considerable portion of the land is tilled each year.
    Until very recently the Cloverhill Estate belonged to a Saunderson family, and it is of interest to note that it was on this estate the Champion potato was first introduced into Ireland, from seed grown on an estate, which that family owned in Scotland.
    The families of the work people live on houses belonging to these estates.
    On the fringe of these estates are small